MoneyShow's California Privacy Addendum

For consumers who use MoneyShow’s our services and reside in California, MoneyShow’s California Privacy Addendum explains your privacy rights and other details concerning your personal information related to MoneyShow’s services under The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and provides information on how to make a request to exercise those rights with MoneyShow.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act, or CCPA, provides California consumers/residents certain data privacy rights related to their personal information, including the following:

The Right to Disclosure:CCPA requires that companies make disclosures to California consumers about the company's processing of personal information, including how it is collected, sold, or otherwise disclosed to third parties.

The Right to Know: CCPA grants California consumers the right to receive certain disclosures with respect to the company's processing of their personal information. Upon receipt of a verified request, data subjects have the right to access information related to the following information:

The company’s collection practices: Subjects are entitled to know whether the company is currently processing the subject's personal information and/or whether the company has collected the subject's personal information in the twelve-month period preceding the request. If so, the company is obligated to provide the subject with the following:

The categories of personal information that have been collected in the twelve-month period preceding the request;

The categories of data sources from where the personal information was collected in the twelve-month period preceding the request;

The business purposes for collecting or selling the subject's personal information in the twelve-month period preceding the request;

The commercial purposes for collecting or selling the subject's personal information in the twelve-month period preceding the request;

The categories of recipients that the subject's personal information has been shared with in the twelve-month period preceding the request; and

The specific pieces of personal information that the company has collected about the subject in the twelve-month period preceding the request.

Sales Practices: California consumers are entitled to know whether the company is currently selling the subject's personal information and/or whether the company has done so in the twelve-month period preceding the request. If the company has not sold any of the consumer’s personal information, the company must make that disclosure as well. If the Company has sold the subject's personal information, the company is also obligated to provide the data subject with the following information: the categories of the subject's personal information that were collected by the Company in the preceding twelve-month period; the categories of the subject's personal information that were sold by the Company in the preceding twelve-month period; and the categories of recipients to whom the subject's personal information was sold in the twelve-month period preceding the request, including a breakdown of what categories of personal information were sold by the company to each category of recipient.

Disclosure Practices: California consumers are entitled to confirmation of whether MoneyShow is currently disclosing the subject's personal information for Business purposes and/or whether the company has disclosed the subject's personal information for business purposes in the twelve-month period preceding the request. If the company has not disclosed any of the subject's personal information for a Business purpose, the company will make a disclosure to that effect upon receipt of a verified request. If the company has disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the company is also obligated to provide you with: the categories of the subject's personal information that were collected by the company in the preceding twelve-month period; the categories of the subject's personal information that the company disclosed to a third-party for a Business purpose in the twelve-month period preceding the request; and the categories of recipients to whom the subject's personal information was disclosed to for a Business purpose in the twelve-month period preceding the request, including a breakdown of what categories of personal information were disclosed by the company to each category of recipient.

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This right, subject to certain exceptions, enables subjects to prohibit the company from selling their personal information to third parties. Once the company receives an opt-out request, the company is prohibited from selling the subject's personal information to any third party unless the subject subsequently provides the company with express authorization stating otherwise. Once a subject has opted out, the company must wait at least twelve-months before requesting to sell a subject's personal information again. The company is prohibited from discriminating against those subjects who exercise their right to opt-out, such as refusing them service or by charging them more for its products or services.

YOUR RIGHT TO DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, CCPA entitles subjects to have the company stop processing their personal information and delete or destroy such data. The right to deletion requires the company to delete any personal information that the company has collected about a subject that is not necessary for at least one of the purposes outlined under the CCPA. Exceptions to the right to deletion include the following: processing of information that is necessary for completing a transaction, the provision of goods or services, internal company uses that are aligned with a subject's expectations based on their relationship with the company, internal uses that are lawful and compatible with the context in which a subject provided their information, or uses of information that are necessary for the company to comply with legal obligations.

YOUR RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION WITH RESPECT TO SERVICES

According to the CCPA, the company cannot discriminate against subjects who exercise their rights, including the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information. As such, the company cannot deny or refuse subjects with goods or services, charge subjects different prices or rates, or provide subjects a different form, quality, or level of services if a subject requests enforcement of their rights.

To exercise your rights: If you currently reside in California and wish to exercise your available rights under CCPA detailed in this addendum, please access MoneyShow’s Request Web form here. Please note, MoneyShow has the right to ask you to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity, and that by submitting your request, you acknowledge that MoneyShow is not obligated to respond to your request unless MoneyShow can verify the request is a “verified request” as defined by the CCPA.

You also acknowledge that MoneyShow has up to forty-five days from the receipt of a verified request to respond to such requests, although will endeavor to do so before that deadline. Also, please note that, according to CCPA, the company is not required to provide personal information to each consumer more than twice in a twelve-month period. Typically, we will try to match identifying information that you have provided to us, and at a minimum, the company will require you to submit the following: your full name, telephone number, your physical mailing address, and your email address. You may also submit a MoneyShow Data Request by phone, by calling MoneyShow’s Customer Relations team at 800-226-0323, Monday-Friday, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET.

As required by the CCPA, you may also submit a MoneyShow Data Request through an authorized agent, who can submit your request on your behalf. To do this you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to submit the request on your behalf. If MoneyShow does not receive sufficient proof from an agent that you have given them permission to submit this request on your behalf, the company has the right to deny the request.

MONEYSHOW’S BUSINESS PURPOSES & COMMERCIAL PURPOSES

According to the CCPA, the company is required to describe its business purposes and/or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal information.

MONEYSHOW’S BUSINESS PURPOSES & CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION DISCLOSED FOR THOSE PURPOSES

The CCPA defines "business purpose" as “the use of personal information for the business’ or service provider’s purposes, provided that the use of personal information shall be reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which the personal information was collected or processed or for another operational purpose that is compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected.”

The business purposes for which MoneyShow may use or share personal information include the following:

For Auditing: to audit current interactions with a consumer and related concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.

For Security: to detect potential security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and potentially prosecute individuals responsible for those activities.

For Debugging: to identify and repair technical errors that impair intended functionality.

For Internal Research: to undertake internal research for technical development.

For Performing Certain Services: to perform services on behalf of a business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing marketing services, analytic services, or similar services.

For Quality and Safety: to undertake actions to verify and maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned, manufactured or controlled by the company, and to improve or enhance the service.

The categories of personal information that the company disclosed about consumers for a business purpose during the preceding twelve months were the following: identifiers, personal information, protected classification characteristics, commercial information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences.

MONEYSHOW’S COMMERCIAL PURPOSES & CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION DISCLOSED FOR THOSE PURPOSES

The CCPA defines "commercial purposes" as “to advance a person’s commercial or economic interests, such as by inducing another person to buy, rent, lease, join, subscribe to, provide, or exchange products, goods, property, information, or services, or enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.”

The commercial purposes for which MoneyShow may use or share personal information include the following:

For Communication: to send information to you about your account, events you’ve registered for or may be interested in, other products and services, and to notify you about issues with or changes to the services or our policies. We typically communicate with consumers through email communications and/or by telephone. By using the MoneyShow services, you agree that the company and our representatives may email, call, or text you regarding the services, including communicating with you about your account, your interactions with the services, and/or your transactions.

For Operations: to facilitate the daily operation of our business and allow for business planning for strategic growth. This includes: managing our relationship with you, our employees, our sponsors, exhibitors, and advertisers, other users/clients, speakers, business partners, and/or others; sharing intelligence with our internal team; for training; for planning and allocating resources, establishing budgets; for internal reporting; analyzing growth strategies; aggregating analytics; and/or to process personal information to create anonymized data for product improvement, analytics, etc.

For Contracts: Processing your personal information may be necessary for MoneyShow to perform a contract between you and the company, such as to comply with the Terms of Service and/or any other subsequent agreement the company enters into with you; to determine what services and/or content you should have access to based upon whether you have fulfilled your contractual obligations with the company; and to conclude or perform a contract between the company and a third party where it is in your interest for the processing to occur.

For Logistics: to enable the company's operations to run efficiently, such as deciding how to allocate resources or to predict future attendance.

For Responding to Requests: for a request that you submit to the company, as the company needs to process your personal information to respond to a request related to your Right to Access your information.

For Market Intelligence/Analytical Studies: so that we can better promote our products and services by creating a better understanding of our users' and/or customers' preferences. Typical metrics for this evaluation include monitoring pages and links accessed, ad performance and conversion tracking, number of page views, patterns of navigation, time on a page or watching a video, devices used, where users are coming from, hardware and operating system used, advertising identifiers, application identifiers, device identifiers, browser types, wireless or mobile network information, etc. Such metrics can be used to personalize services and communications, determine which users need specialized communications, determine the most effective ad channels or messaging, to measure the audience for a certain communication, etc.

For Aggregation & Anonymization: We may use your personal information to aggregate and/or anonymize the data for various purposes. Once aggregated or anonymized, the information will no longer be considered personal information because it will no longer be able to identify you and/or any of your devices used to access the Services.

For Access: to determine your access rights to use certain services. By visiting, registering, and/or subscribing to our services, you may be given different levels of access to those services. Processing allows the company to quickly, consistently and fairly determine what services and/or content you should be permitted to access based upon our business arrangement with you.

For Eligibility: to determine whether you are eligible for certain offers from the company or its business partners.

For Non-Payment Purposes: to identify and cancel access to the services when and where the company has not received the payments that are owed.

For Personalization: to personalize the consumer experience we offer our customers in our products and services.

For Updating Details/Preferences: to verify the accuracy of your data and to create a better understanding of our past, present, and prospective users.

For Monitoring: to identify recurring problems and analyze patterns of behavior of our customers, the company needs to monitor your performance/behavior with our services.

For Fraud Detection/Prevention: to help detect and prevent fraud, for example verifying that the registered address of a cardholder for a particular credit is the same as the cardholder's normal place of residence.

For Network/Information Security: for the purposes of ensuring our network and information security, and for the purpose of preventing cyber-attacks, inappropriate use of data, corporate espionage, hacking, system breaches, etc. This includes preventing unauthorized access to our networks, malicious code distribution, and stopping "denial of service" attacks and damage to computer/electronic systems.

For Business Continuity/Disaster Planning: to allow for the backup and protection of your information (e.g., utilizing cloud-based services to archive/protect data) in order to ensure that such information is not improperly lost or modified.

For Direct Marketing: to update users on the services, including occasional communications regarding updates to our services and/or events.

For Displaying/Targeting Ads: to target ads and content on the services and on third-party services. Some advertisements and other content may be delivered by third party advertising networks and advertisers that may use cookies and similar technologies and identifiers to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregated information, and activity to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests. We may also provide certain personal information to service providers who will match your information in a “de-identified” form to information provided by other third parties (such as cookies) to allow us to provide more tailored advertisements.

For Business-to-Business Marketing/Sales: to process information in the context of marketing our products and services to other businesses.

For Other Purposes You Have Consented To: to fulfill any other purpose for which you provided the information or otherwise provided your consent for the MoneyShow and/or other third parties to use such information.

The categories of personal information that the company disclosed about consumers for a commercial purpose during the preceding twelve months were the following: identifiers, personal information, protected classification characteristics,commercial information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA’S THE SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

California's "Shine the Light" law provides California consumers/residents certain data privacy rights related to their personal information, including the following:

The right to disclosure: You have the right to request the names and addresses of third parties who have received your personal information from MoneyShow in the preceding twelve-month period, and the categories of personal information revealed.

The right to opt-out: You may opt-out of MoneyShow’s disclosure of your personal information to third parties for those parties' direct marketing purposes.

You acknowledge that MoneyShow has up to thirty days from the receipt of a verified request to respond to such requests, although will endeavor to do so before that deadline. Also, please note that, according to the Shine the Light law, the company is not required to provide personal information to each consumer more than once in a twelve-month period.

To exercise your rights: If you currently reside in California and wish to exercise your available rights under the Shine the Light Law detailed above, please access MoneyShow’s Request Web form here. Please note, MoneyShow has the right to ask you to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity, and that by submitting your request, you acknowledge that MoneyShow is not obligated to respond to your request unless MoneyShow can verify the request. You may also submit a MoneyShow Data Request by phone, by calling MoneyShow’s Customer Relations team at 800-226-0323, Monday-Friday, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET.

I